Welcome to 2022               
Discerning Eye Exhibition 

ING_Impact_Logo_RGB.png

Mall Galleries, London

To jump to a particular section of the catalogue please select one of the options below

 

Sponsor's Introduction

ING_Impact_Logo_RGB.png

ING is proud to have been supporting the ING Discerning Eye Exhibition for the last 24 years – making ours one of the longest-standing corporate arts sponsorships in the UK. 

 

In global wholesale banking, we aim to provide a differentiating experience and partner with clients who are on board for a sustainable, long-term relationship. Our strengths lie in combining our global reach with in-depth local knowledge, sector expertise and working hand-in-hand with our clients to address some of the most pressing sustainability issues in the world today.

 

Our long-standing partnership with the Discerning Eye charity is an opportunity to connect with clients and support artists in a differentiated way. Art and culture have always been important to us and we believe in the power of art to inspire, make connections, and portray times we live in. Through our partnership, it’s our privilege to support emerging artists and make art accessible to collectors in the UK – and beyond.

 

ING thanks the selectors, artists, Discerning Eye charity and Parker Harris Partnership for all their efforts in preparing for the exhibition. 

 

Please join me in wishing the ING Discerning Eye Exhibition 2022 every success.

Małgorzata Kołakowska 

CEO,

ING UK and Middle East

 

Chair's Statement

Welcome to the 2022 ING Discerning Eye Exhibition. We are once again in the Mall Galleries and also available online at www.ingdeexhibition.org

 

Thank you to all of the artists who submitted work – we had a large submission of pieces across many media. It is particularly pleasing that since moving to a virtual submission we have seen more work from more artists based across all parts of the UK.

 

This year’s selectors: Gurinder Chadha, David Ferry, Alison Bevan, Ansel Krut, Kate Enters and Aindrea Emelife showed great dedication, enthusiasm and commitment in addressing the task of judging and selecting from so many pieces of art.  The quality of the submissions was very high and the choices extremely hard as a result.  We are very grateful to the selectors and to all of the artists. 

 

One of the key features of this exhibition is that each selector’s choice is curated as a separate exhibition within the whole. You will see within each selection works from, as yet lesser known artists, hanging alongside pieces by those who are more established or internationally recognised.  

 

In addition within the exhibition you will see a further small exhibition of the shortlisted pieces for the DE Drawing Bursary, the recipient of which will be decided during the course of the exhibition.

 

All works are for sale.

 

A huge thank you our sponsors, ING without whose long-standing and generous support we could not stage this annual exhibition. In particular Małgorzata Kołakowska, their CEO and her team at ING in London who have led on their involvement with this year’s exhibition. 

 

Finally I should like to thank Parker Harris, our exhibition organisers, whose hard work, skill and enthusiasm is matchless, the team at the Mall Galleries and all of the many and various supporters of The Discerning Eye.

 

Sarah Hall

Chair,

The Discerning Eye

 

Previous Selectors

1990 

Giles Auty 

Odette Gilbert 

Sir Roger de Grey PRA 

Lord Palumbo 

David Poole PPRP ARCA 

Brian Sewell 

1991 

Gillian Ayres CBE 

William Bowyer RA 

Sir Brinsley Ford 

Lord Gowrie 

Tim Hilton 

John Russell Taylor 

1992 

Christopher Lloyd 

Robin Simon 

Sir Judge Stephen Tumim 

Lady Marina Vaizey CBE 

John Ward CBE RA 

Glynn Williams 

1995 

Colin George 

Patrick Hughes 

Bryan Kneale RA 

David Lee 

Edward Lucie-Smith 

Julian Spalding 

1996 

William Boyd CBE 

Martin Gayford 

Derek Hill 

William Packer 

Jonathan Watkins 

Leslie Worth OBE 

1997 

HRH The Prince of Wales 

Susan Moore 

Michael Reynolds 

Ray Richardson 

Brian Sewell 

Anthony Solomons 

1998 

Anna Somers Cocks OBE 

Arturo Di Stefano 

David Gluck 

Richard Kendall 

Dame Rosalind Savill DBE 

Philip Solomon 

1999 

Lionel Blair 

Dame A S Byatt DBE 

Tom Coates PPNEAC 

Justin Mortimer 

Charlotte Mullins 

The Lady Patten 

2000 

Sir Peter Blake CBE RDI RA 

Dr Sally Bulgin 

Michael Parkinson CBE 

Emma Sergeant 

Colin Tweedy LVO OBE 

Dr Frank Whitford 

2001 

Robert Hiscox 

Ken Howard OBE RA 

James Lloyd 

Mary Rose Beaumont 

Sir Roy Strong FRSL 

Quentin Willson 

2002 

Graham Crowley 

Griff Rhys Jones 

Anthony Lester 

Richard Littlejohn 

Crispin Odey 

Daphne Todd OBE

 

 

2003 

Diana Armfield RA 

Bob Boas 

John Caine MBE FRSA 

Rachel Campbell-Johnston 

The Marquess of Bath 

Desmond Shawe-Taylor LVO 

2004 

Alan Grieve CBE 

Mark Lawson 

Norbert Lynton 

Peter Randall-Page 

Anne Robinson 

Anita Taylor 

2005 

Baroness Joan Bakewell DBE

Catherine Goodman LVO 

Sir Jonathan Miller CBE 

John Orbell 

Sir Martin Smith 

Nicholas Usherwood

2006

Mollie Dent Brocklehurst

William Feaver

Laura Gascoigne

Anthony Green RA 

Baroness Helena Kennedy QC

Stuart Pearson Wright 

2007

Sarah Armstrong Jones 

Drusilla Beyfus

Davina McCall

Jennifer McRae RSA

Dame Stephanie Shirley DBE

Charles Saumarez Smith CBE

 

 

2008

Bob Benton

Frances Carey

Fred Cuming RA

Brenda Fenton

Anita Klein

Robin Morgan 

2009

 

Peter Bowles

Julius Bryant

Gus Cummins RA

Laurence Llewelyn Bowen

Lincoln Seligman

Jackie Wallschlager 

2010

Timothy Barber

Nina Campbell

Judith Collins

Ishbel Myerscough

Mark Rappolt

Robbie Wraith RP 

2011

 

Eileen Cooper RA

John Deston

John Pluthero

Brian Sewell

Ossian Ward

Lisa Wright 

2012

 

Charles Darwent

Albert Irvin OBE

Chantal Joffe RA

Doris Lockhart Saatchi

Skye Sherwin

Gerald Walker 

2013

 

Liz Anderson

Stephen Farthing RA 

Loyd Grossman OBE 

Eileen Hogan

Estelle Lovatt FRSA 

Professor Deborah Swallow 

2014

 

Giles Brown

Nicola Green

Chris Ingram

Simon Martin

Emma Stibbon RA

Helen Sumpter 

 

2015

Emma Bridgewater

Stephen Doherty

Nicole Farhi

Larry Lamb

Steve Pill

Stephen Snoddy 

2016

 

Dan Coombs

Sacha Craddock

Michael Glover

Celia Imrie

Ian Mayes QC

Chris Orr RA 

2017

 

Ellen Bertrams

Nicola Coleby

Elmo Hood

Anne Magill

Miranda Richardson 

Simon Tait 

2018

 

Sadie Clayton

Cherie Federico

Frances Hedges

John Benjamin Hickey 

Bridget McCrum

Nick Ross 

2019

 

Gill Button

Charlotte Hodes

Kwame Kwei-Armah

John Penrose

Sir Tim Rice

Louis Wise

2020

Dale Lewis

David Remfry RA 

Beverley Knight 

Mervyn Metcalf 

Jo Baring

Tabish Khan

2021

Anna Brady

Peter Brown PNEAC

Rolan Cowan

Adelaide Damoah

Tony Humphreys

Russell Tovey

 

The Discerning Eye
Drawing Bursary

The Discerning Eye Drawing Bursary was launched in 2005 to provide an opportunity

for artists to extend their practice by offering the financial support and the chance to

exhibit their work as part of the ING Discerning Eye Exhibition. The winning artist will receive £1,500 and each runner-up receives £150. Congratulation to the seven shortlisted artists.

Drawing Bursary
2022 Finalists

Richa Vora

August Lamm

Cristina Celestini

Rae Birch Carter

Jen Roper

Andrew Cheetham

Joanna Cohn

View all finalists pieces

The Drawing Bursary Prize, worth £1,500, went to Richa Vora, for her works Bathers, Bathers 2, and Camden.

 

2022 Prizes

ING Purchase Prize, £5,000: Andrew McNeile Jones, Lost and Found, oil on canvas 

The Discerning Eye Founder’s Prize, in honour of Michael Reynolds, £2,500: Ian Middleton, Pot Luck, patinated bronze 

The Discerning Eye Chair’s Purchase Prize, £1,000: Laurence Causse-Parsley, Leake Street from the Lower Marsh, mixed media on canvas 

The Mervyn Metcalf Purchase Prize, £500: Alison Spear, Winner!, pastel on card 

Parker Harris Prize, Mentoring sessions worth £300: Margie Andrew-Reichelt, Me Too, lino print, collage, paint, pencil and glitter on fabriano 

The Discerning Eye Sculpture Prize, £250: Reece Ingram, Shag, Kilkenny limestone 

The Discerning Eye Print Prize, £250: Heather Burwell, Captive, relief print on fabric, stitch, wax, acrylic

The Discerning Eye Cityscape Prize, £250: Ben Ark, Best Hopes and Worst Fears, Mixed media on wooden panel 

The Discerning Eye Landscape Prize, £250: Elisha Enfield, 2206, oil on wood panel 

The Discerning Eye Portrait Prize, £250: Madeline Fenton, Thinking, egg tempera and oil 

 

Regional Prizes, £250 each:

Northern Ireland: Mark Graham, Love Heart, acrylic on board

Scotland: Jayne Stokes, Four Climbers, acrylic, collage and gramophone needle tin

Wales: Jane Duff, Bluebells and Wild Garlic, oil on board 

East Anglia: Yurim Gough, OK Google, ceramic

Midlands: Erin Conel, The Yellow Wallpaper – Virginia Slims, oil on panel 

North: Laura Quinn Harris, Jon, oil on board 

South East: Hayam Elsayed, Follow the Light, oil on canvas

South West: Laurie Steen, A Space of Light, Drawing 11-22, Conte, coloured pencil on archival mylar

The Selectors

 

To explore the pieces curated by each selector or to find out more about them simply click below